Privacy Policy

Latest update: October 07, 2019

Your privacy is very important to us. Throughout this statement - when we refer to “Storyblok,” “we,” or “us” in this policy, we mean Storyblok GmbH, which controls the information Storyblok collects when you use the Services. Storyblok offers collaborative tools, including our web, desktop, and mobile products, which help you stay organized and communicate with others. We also own and operate a number of websites and offer related services, like support. We refer to all of these products, together with our other services and websites as “Services” in this policy. We comply with GDPR, TKG 2003, and all Austrian laws. This privacy statement provides all information about how and why we collect, use, share, store and delete your data. Furthermore, it informs you about your rights and possibilities.

I. Controller of Personal Information

The controller in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation is:

  • Storyblok GmbH
  • Ing. Dominik Angerer
  • Peter-Behrens-Platz 2
  • Linz, AT 4020
  • E-Mail: legal@storyblok.com

II. Categories of data, purpose, and lawfulness of data processing

We collect and process personal information while we operate our business as described below:

  • Account information & public profile information
  • Content information
  • Service, support and performance records
  • Contract performance
  • Storyblok management
  • Marketing
  • Applicant and employee data
  • Device and Connection Information

We handle your data concerning confidentiality, integrity, availability, resilience. We consider the state-of-the-art infrastructure as well as the data category. 

We process your personal information to provide the Services to you, including to process transactions with you, authenticate you when you log in, provide customer support, and operate and maintain the Services. We process this data lawful based on Article 6 (1) a and b and f GDPR. You also have the option of adding a username, first- and last name, and other details to your profile information to be displayed in our Services. We keep track of your preferences when you select settings within the Services.

The Services include the Storyblok web, desktop and mobile products you use, where we collect and store content that you post, send, receive and share. This content includes any information about you that you may choose to include. Content also includes the files and links you upload to the Services. Services also include customer support, where you may choose to submit information regarding a problem you are experiencing with a Service. We collect certain payment and billing information when you register for certain paid Services. We collect information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other devices you use to access the Services. This device information includes your connection type and settings when you install, access, update, or use our Services. How much of this information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services.

We use your contact information and information about how you use the Services to send promotional communications that may be of specific interest to you, including by email and by displaying Storyblok ads on other companies’ websites and applications, as well as on platforms like Twitter and Google. These communications are aimed at driving engagement and maximizing what you get out of the Services, including information about new features, survey requests, newsletters, and events we think may be of interest to you. We also communicate with you about new product offers, promotions and contests. You can control whether you receive these communications as described below under “Opt-in of communications.” We process this data lawful based on Article 6 (1) a and f GDPR. Your consent is revocable at any time. Furthermore, we collect your data for research and development, for safety and security and to protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights.

We are providing our services to and former, current, and possible future clients. We collect the personal data from public available sources or use the data you provide us with. The data is used for the performance of a contract or with your consent. We process this data lawful based on Article 6 (1) a and b GDPR. Your consent is revocable at any time. We use your data for contractual purposes managing and operating our business.

We will use and retain the personal data of our employees to enable us to run our business and manage our relationship with you effectively, lawfully and appropriately, while you are working for us. We will use your data to comply with any legal obligation required by labor law, social security law, and social protection. Our employees are informed additionally in compliance with Article 13 GDPR with their service note or employment contract. We process this data lawful based on Article 6 (1) a and b and f GDPR.

When you apply for an advertised position, we use your data for this opening only. We delete data from unsuccessful applicants after we appointed our new team member and the claim period (e.g. non-discrimination act) has ended. If you send us a spontaneous application, we will store your data until your withdrawal. 

Website

The Services also include our websites owned or operated by us. We collect other content that you submit to these websites, which include social media or social networking websites operated by us. For example, you provide content to us when you provide feedback or when you participate in any interactive features, surveys, contests, promotions, sweepstakes, activities or events.

Our websites offer publicly accessible blogs, forums, bug trackers. You should be aware that any information you provide in these websites - including profile information associated with the account you use to post the information - may be read, collected, and used by any member of the public who accesses websites. Your posts and certain profile information may remain even after you terminate your account. We urge you to consider the sensitivity of any information you input into these Services.

Your browser transmits personal data, such as IP address, date and time of the request, GMT time zone difference, request content (concrete page), access status / HTTP status code, amount of data transferred, requesting website, browser, operating system and interface, language and version the browser software, during your visit on our website. This is technically unavoidable to display our website on your computer. We process this data lawful based on Article 6 (1) f GDPR and Article 96 (3) TKG 2003. 

On our website, we provide a contact form. You voluntarily disclose information when you use the contact form. We will store and process this data to fulfill your request. We process this data to perform a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures (Article 6 (1) b GDPR), to safeguard a legitimate interest (Article 6 (1) f GDPR) and in compliance with § 96 Abs 3 TKG 2003. 

Storyblok and our third-party partners, such as our advertising and analytics partners, use cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g., web beacons, device identifiers and pixels) to provide functionality and to recognize you across different Services and devices. We process this data lawful based on Article 6 (1) a and b GDPR. Relevant browser-based cookie controls are described in our Cookies & Tracking Notice.

Information we receive from other sources

We receive information about you from other Service users, from third party services, related companies, and from our business and channel partners.

Other users of the Services

Other users of our Services may provide information about you when they submit content through the Services. We receive your email address from other Service users when they provide it in order to invite you to the Services. Similarly, an administrator may provide your contact information when they designate you as another administrator for a space, team or an enterprise or business account.

We receive information about you when you or your administrator enable third-party apps, integrate or link a third-party service with our Services. For example, if you create an account or log into the Services using your Google credentials, we receive your name and email address as permitted by your Google profile settings in order to authenticate you. You or your administrator may also integrate our Services with other services you use, such as to allow you to access, store, share and edit certain content from a third-party through our Services. For example, you may authorize our Services to access and display files from a third-party document-sharing service within the Services interface. Or you may authorize our Services to sync a contact list or address book so that you can easily connect with those contacts within the Services or invite them to collaborate with you on our Services. The information we receive when you link or integrate our Services with a third-party service depends on the settings, permissions and privacy policy controlled by that third-party service. You should always check the privacy settings and notices in these third-party services to understand what data may be disclosed to us or shared with our Services.

Storyblok Partners

We work with a global network of partners who provide consulting, implementation, training and other services around our products. Some of these partners also help us to market and promote our products, generate leads for us, and resell our products. We receive information from these partners, such as billing information, billing and technical contact information, company name, what products you have purchased or may be interested in, evaluation information you have provided, what events you have attended, and what country you are in.

Other partners

We receive information about you and your activities on and off the Services from third-party partners, such as advertising and market research partners who provide us with information about your interest in, and engagement with, our Services and online advertisements.

We process this data lawful based on Article 6 (1) a and b and f GDPR.

III. Duty of confidentiality 

Our employees have the legal obligation to secrecy in compliance with § 6 DSG.

IV. Recipients and categories of recipients of transmitted data

Your data will be transmitted to public authorities, courts, legal representatives, our IT services providers, Storyblok Partner/Companies and our administrative software. We ensure that we comply with Article 24 and 25 GDPR and that our processors comply with, especially but not limited to, Article 28 and 29 GDPR. 

Third-Party apps

You, your administrator or other Service users may choose to add new functionality or change the behavior of the Services by enabling third party apps like Apps or Custom Field Types within the Services. Doing so may give third-party apps access to your account and information about you like your name and email address, and any content you choose to use in connection with those apps. If you are an administrator or contact listed on an account, we share your details with the third-party app provider upon installation.

Third-Party Widgets

Some of our Services contain widgets and social media features, such as the Twitter “tweet” button. These widgets and features collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on the Services, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Widgets and social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Services.

We may share or transfer information we collect under this privacy policy in connection with any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of the Storyblok businesses to another company. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on the Services if a transaction takes place, as well as any choices you may have regarding your information.

V. Data transmission to non-EU countries / automated individual decision-making

You are not subject to automated individual decision-making, including profiling. We neither transfer your data to non-EU countries non international organizations unless required for the purpose of providing you the Services. We collect information globally and primarily store that information in Europe.

VI. Information Security

We use data hosting service providers in Europe to host the information we collect, and we use technical measures to secure your data.

The Services are not directed to individuals under 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact our support services.

VII. Retention period

We retain your account information until you delete or request the removal of your account.

Financial records have to be kept 7 years (§ 132 BAO). Data obtained during your visit on our website will be stored 7 days at the most.

If you provide us with your data by using our contact form, we will store your data until we have answered your request. If you provide us with your data by using our contact form, we will store your data until we have answered your request. Any data to defend against possible claims for damages are stored as necessary to safeguard your interests. The same applies to data for the enforcement of claims. 

If your account is deactivated or disabled, some of your information and the content you have provided will remain in order to allow your team members or other users to make full use of the Services.

Any data to defend against possible claims for damages are stored as necessary to safeguard your interests. The same applies to data for the enforcement of claims. 

If you have elected to receive marketing emails from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences unless you specifically ask us to delete such information.

VIII. Your rights

You have the following rights related to your data against us:

Right of Access (Article 15 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain information whether or not your data is processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and information in compliance with Article 15 GDPR.

Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain from us the rectification of your inaccurate data without undue delay. 

Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”, Article 17 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain the erasure of your data from us without undue delay if one of the reasons listed in Article 17 GDPR applies. (e.g. the processing of your is no longer necessary)

Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain the restriction of processing from us where one of the reasons listed in Article 18 GDPR applies. (e.g. during the time we decide if your legitimate reasons to object processing surpass our legitimate reasons to process)

Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)

You have the right to receive your data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a different controller without hindrance from us. Prerequisite is, that we process your data either based on consent (Article 6 (1) (a) or Article 9 (2) (a) GDPR) or based on a contract (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR) and the processing is carried out by automated means.

Right to object

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of your data which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1), including profiling based on those provisions.  Please tell us your exact reasons why we should stop processing your data.

We will no longer process the personal data unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.  We will no longer process your data for direct marketing purposes when you object to processing.

Right to withdraw your declaration of consent You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Your withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal and is valid for future processing only. 

How you can assert your rights

You can assert your rights personally, in written form as follows:

  • Storyblok GmbH
  • Ing. Dominik Angerer
  • Peter-Behrens-Platz 2
  • Linz, AT 4020
  • E-Mail: legal@storyblok.com

Please be informed that we will only provide you with information if you identify yourself.

Right of complaint

If you believe that processing your data violates data protection laws, you have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority. Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to complain in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement.

If you would like to register your complaint with the Austrian supervisory authority, please send your claim to:

  • Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
  • Barichgasse 40 - 42
  • A - 1030 Wien
  • +43 1 52 152-0
  • dsb@dsb.gv.at

IX. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice by adding a notice on the Services homepages, login screens, or by sending you an email notification. We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

X. Additional Information

How to access and control your information You can exercise some of the choices by logging into the Services and using settings available within the Services or your account. Where the Services are administered for you by an administrator (see “Notice to End Users” below), you may need to contact your administrator to assist with your requests first. For all other requests, you may contact us as provided in the Contact Us section below to request assistance.

You or an administrator can deactivate your access to a space. If you can deactivate your own access, that setting is available to you in the space settings. Otherwise, please contact your administrator. If you are an administrator and are unable to deactivate an account through your administrator settings, please contact Storyblok support. Please be aware that deactivating access to a space does not delete your information from that space; your added content remains visible to other Service users based on your past participation within the Services. For example: if you have created a blog article in a specific space this blog article will still be available in that space.

Notice to End Users

Our products are intended for both personal use and use by organizations. Where the Services are made available to you through an organization (e.g. your employer), that organization is the administrator of the Services.

Even if the Services are not currently administered to you by an organization, if you are a member of a team administered by an organization, or if you use an email address provided by an organization (such as your work email address) to access the Services, then the administrator of that team or the owner of the domain associated with your organizational email address (e.g. your employer) may assert administrative control over your account and use of the Services at a later date. You will be notified if this happens.

Space administrators are able to restrict your access to and privileges within the respective space administrator controls. In some cases, enterprise administrators can also:

  • require you to reset your account password;
  • restrict, suspend or terminate your access to the Services or your account;
  • control your ability to edit, restrict, modify or delete account information;
  • change your account information, including profile information or the email address associated with your account;
  • access information in and about your account;
  • access or retain information stored as part of your account; and
  • enable or disable apps, custom field types, third-party apps, or other integrations.

If you do not want an administrator to be able to assert control over your account or use of the Services, you should deactivate your membership with the relevant space or remove any email addresses containing a domain owned or controlled by the administrator entirely from your account. Once an administrator asserts control over your account or use of the Services, you may no longer be able to withdraw membership or change the email address associated with your account without administrator approval.

Please contact your organization or refer to your administrator’s organizational policies for more information.